New Zealand Visa – Visa New Zealand – Visa for New Zealand

Visa New Zealand Requirements - Visa for New Zealand Information Service - Get the New Zealand visa that is right for you! Learn how to obtain a visa for New Zealand for a trouble free stay in NZ.

Visa New Zealand

Checking...

Ouch! There was a server error.
Retry »

Sending message...

Free Australia Advice

Fill in the form below and we will be in touch soon

For all Immigration enquiries, please attach your CV (Max 100kB)

New Zealand has a range of visa options whether you want to work, travel or study in New Zealand.

New Zealand VisaNew Zealand Immigration Concepts Ltd is our partner agency and all immigration related questions will be forwarded to them.

New Zealand Visa Requirements

New Zealand Immigration Concepts agents are able to help you to understand the New Zealand visa requirements. You are welcome to contact them via our online form!

Here are just some facts ...

Passports
It is a required that all visitors to New Zealand carry a valid passport with at least three months validity beyond the date you intend to leave the country.

Visa Exemptions

You do not need a visa or permit to visit New Zealand if you are:

  1. A New Zealand citizen or Resident Permit holder
  2. An Australian citizen traveling on an Australian passport
  3. An Australian resident with a current Australian resident return visa
  4. If you are a citizen of a country which has a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand

Visa Waivers
Currently travellers from more than 50 countries do not require a Visitor's Visa for stays less than three months. However you do require:

  1. A passport that is valid for at least three months after your departure from New Zealand
  2. An onward or return ticket to a country that you have permission to enter
  3. Sufficient money to support yourself during your stay - approximately NZ$1000 per month per person
  4. British citizens and other British passport holders who have evidence of the right to live permanently in the UK may be allowed to stay for up to six months.


Visitor's Visa Applications

If your country is not on the visa waiver list or you want to stay longer than three months you will need to apply for a Visitor's Visa. You can download application forms from the New Zealand Immigration Service website, or contact your nearest New Zealand Embassy.

 

New Zealand Visa Requirements

New Zealand Visa RequirementsVisas and passport requirements

If you are entering New Zealand and are from another country, you will need a passport, and may need a visa, before you are accepted into the country.

Visitors must produce a current passport that is valid for at least three months following their departure date. They will also be required to provide evidence of their ability to support themself while in the country (this is as simple as giving a bank statement or travellers cheques) and a return ticket, or evidence of funds to purchase one.

Depending on the length of their stay, visitors may also need to provide a doctors certificate to prove good health and a police recommendation to prove good character.

Most travellers may stay in the country for up to three months without a visa, if that have citizenship or permanent residency from an approved country.  For a complete list of approved countries, visit the Immigration New Zealand website.  British citizens may visit for up to six months without a visa, while Australian citizen do not require a visa at all.

If you wish to stay longer, or plan to study or work, you will require the appropriate visa.  You can apply for a visa online or at the Immigration New Zealand branch in your home country.  You may also do this while you are in the country.

Any visitor who is enrolled in full time study (this generally means that you are studying four or more subjects a semester) at a school, polytechnic or university is eligible for a student visa.  This grants you the right to live and study in New Zealand. Students with a variation of conditions on their may work under limited conditions. Part time students may also be eligible for a visa.

If you are offered a job in New Zealand or wish to gain work experience in the country, you may be eligible for a temporary work visa. Temporary work visa holders are often offered permanent residency.

Working holiday and seasonal work permits are for travellers who wish to experience life in New Zealand whilst working in the horticulture and viticulture industries.  A New Zealand working holiday can be a great chance to develop new skills and learning, as well as to discover a new country.

Finally, the potential entrants who possess skills and qualifications in the countries more in demand industries may be able to enter New Zealand under the Skilled Migrant Category.

We are a free guide on visa applications and formalities to foreigners who wish to visit New Zealand

Our panel of education counsellors and visa analysts offer absolutely free updates on visa formalities in New Zealand, contrary to other visa guides in the market.

This online guide is primarily for international students, temporary workers on a short visit to New Zealand, travellers, and seasonal workers to get useful tips on how to get visa quickly and effortlessly.

We invite all prospective visitors to New Zealand to check our site from time to time for regular updates on visa changes.

Write to us from anywhere and get a prompt reply from our experts – without paying anything for it.

If we refer your enquiry to our partners who are registered immigration agents fees may apply. Please discuss with the agents any fee for such immigration services upfront.

Passports

Prior to any travel, it is important to ensure that your passport is ready, and valid, for travel.

  • Your passport should be in good condition.
  • If one is required, your visa should be secure, and properly placed within your passport.
  • Dates should indicate that your passport remains valid for an additional 3 months beyond your planned departure date.

Depending on your reason for travel, you may need a visa. By contacting your nearest New Zealand Embassy, you can obtain all necessary forms and applications.

Additionally, forms and applications can be downloaded from the Visitors to New Zealand page on the Immigration New Zealand website.

Temporary Visa New Zealand

New Zealand offers different types of temporary visas to foreigners who want to visit New Zealand for certain duration to holiday, work, or study.

International Students, Visitors-with-an-Eye for Residency, Tourists, and Working Holiday Makers can Stay in New Zealand on a Temporary Visa

There are different temporary visas offered to visitors based on the reason for which they want to come to New Zealand. The entry requirements for each visitor will depend on a number of factors, such as age, qualifications, skills, or job prospects.

Many of the temporary visas are catered to foreigners who can contribute to the country’s economy – such as skilled people, visitors who are willing to work part-time, etc. Students too, contribute a large chunk of the temporary visas allotted by the New Zealand immigration authority.  Important temporary visas include:

Work to Residence Visa
Highly skilled professionals who want to work in New Zealand with the idea of settling permanently are given Work to Residence Visa. The maximum duration awarded to this type of temporary visa is 33 months. The professionals are provided with this visa so that they can work in New Zealand and earn work experience to get permanent residency.

Essential Skills Work Visa
Temporary work rights are offered to skilled people to allow them to apply for jobs. The visa holders can avail paid employment in New Zealand. It is necessary to show that the visa holders intend to stay temporarily.

Working Holiday Visa
Visitors between 18 to 30 years can work and enjoy travelling in New Zealand. Many work in farms, dairy farms, horticulture, or wineries during peak production season. They earn pocket expenses and work experience. Often, they get a free stay as well. Check with our education agents to know various working holiday jobs.

Visitor Visa
Foreigners who wish to visit New Zealand for a short stay are given a Visitor Visa. Tourists who wish to holiday in New Zealand, attend cultural events, or visit relatives in New Zealand opt for this visa.

Student Visa
International students who want to study full time in New Zealand must apply for a temporary Student Visa. AA Education Network offers free services to interested students who wish to study in colleges, schools, or universities in New Zealand. Check with us for qualifications and pre-requisites to get the Student Visa.

Temporary Retirement Category
Retired people who wish to stay temporarily for a maximum of 2 years in New Zealand can opt for Temporary Retirement Category Visa. The visa holders must be more than 65 years of age, certify health and character certificates, and invest NZ $750,000 in New Zealand during their stay.

Write to an immigration agent for any questions on New Zealand temporary visas.

Visitors, Students and Workers

If you are travelling to New Zealand as a visitor, check to see if your country partakes in a visa-waiver program with New Zealand.  If your country does not partake in a visa-waiver program, or your intended length of stay is longer than the specified time allowance, you will have to obtain a visa prior to travel.

Remember, that it will also be necessary to prove that your stay in New Zealand is only temporary.  This means that you will be required to produce your tickets and/or travel arrangements indicating departure dates and destinations.  Additionally, proof that you are able to support yourself financially, while in New Zealand, must be provided.

Furthermore, if you are travelling to New Zealand in order to study, or to work, you will require the necessary visa.

If you are coming to New Zealand as a student, you will require the appropriate student/study visa.  Forms and applications can be found within the ‘Study’ tab on the Immigration New Zealand website, and the school, which you plan to attend, should be able to provide additional assistance.  Other websites that provide further information are Education New Zealand and English New Zealand.

Travelling to New Zealand to work, whether as a tour guide or for any other reason, requires obtaining the appropriate work visa prior to your arrival in New Zealand.  Forms and applications can be located within the ‘Work’ tab on the Immigration New Zealand website.

Keep in mind that all visas take time to process, and in order to make sure that there are no delays in obtaining your necessary visa, submit all requested documents, materials, and fees as indicated.  All applications, along with the necessary documents, must be submitted to your nearest New Zealand Consulate, or New Zealand Embassy.  In order to locate the nearest Embassy/Consulate log onto the Immigration New Zealand website and search within the ‘Office and fees finder’ link, located under the ‘Tools’ tab.

New Zealand Visa Options

New Zealand offer three main types of visas including work, visit and study visas. New Zealand will provide equal rights opportunities for all applicants as well as dealing with each application with extreme confidentiality aswell as trying to get through the application process as quickly and thoroughly as possible.

Each visa is different, with study visas for those intending to study full time in New Zealand and have an acceptance letter from the institute of their choice, there are working visa's for those who will be undertaking full time employment in New Zealand and Visitor visas for those on a short term vacation and not intending to take up casual, part time or full time employment during their stay.

All applicants over the age of 17 must apply with the following documentation. This must include a police certificate from the country of citizenship aswell as a police certificate from any country they may have resided in for five years or more. Also required is a Medical certificate this must include a chest x-ray, your doctor must be chosen from a list of panel doctors referred from the New Zealand Government, the government has a list of doctors able to provide medical certificates for visa purposes in all areas and regions. Police documents must be no older then 6 months at your time of application and medical certificates and chest x-rays must be no older then 3 months. Of course remember to include a copy of your passport.

There will be various visa fee's applicable, the cost of these fee's will be dependant on your country of origin, length of intended stay and visa type that you are applying for.

The assesment process will consist of the Immigration of New Zealand office checking to see that all details provided are true and correct, they will conduct a background check, check any references and verify what your intent for coming to New Zealand is. As each applicant varies, the immigration department will let you know within 14 days how long the assesment process may take.

The Immigration Department will contact you with the results of your visa application once completed.

Types of New Zealand Visa’s

Any visitor who is enrolled in full time study (this generally means that you are studying four or more subjects a semester) at a school, polytechnic or university is eligible for a student visa.  This grants you the right to live and study in New Zealand. Students with a variation of conditions on their may work under limited conditions. Part time students may also be eligible for a visa.

If you are offered a job in New Zealand or wish to gain work experience in the country, you may be eligible for a temporary work visa. Temporary work visa holders are often offered permanent residency.

Working holiday and seasonal work permits are for travellers who wish to experience life in New Zealand whilst working in the horticulture and viticulture industries.  A New Zealand working holiday can be a great chance to develop new skills and learning, as well as to discover a new country.

Finally, the potential entrants who possess skills and qualifications in the countries more in demand industries may be able to enter New Zealand under the Skilled Migrant Category.

New Zealand Visa for Students

New Zealand Visa for Students

New Zealand Visa for Students - You'll need a New Zealand Visa for Students if you want to study full time in New Zealand for more than 3 months. To receive a New Zealand Visa for Students, you have to prove that you have enough money to pay for your...
Visit Visa

Visit Visa

New Zealand Visit Visa
 
International students and backpackers may need to apply for a NZ visa.
Short Term Visa - Do I need a visa or permit?
If your home country is on the list, then you can enter New Zealand without a visa, depending...
Travel Visa

Travel Visa

 

Family members of people staying in New Zealand often travel to the country for a short visit. Many join their partner or parents who are visa holders in New Zealand. For such travellers and few more under various categories, a short-term visa...

Work Visa New Zealand

Work Visa New Zealand

New Zealand Work Visa
Work Visas for Foreigners

Work visas for foreigners desiring to work in New Zealand are highly sought after.
Foreigners seeking to work in New Zealand must obtain a work visa and this is usually a Work To Residence WTR type....

Student Visa New Zealand

Student Visa New Zealand

New Zealand Student Visa
Students who are planning to study in New Zealand for more than three months must be issued a student visa from Immigration New Zealand before they are allowed to enter the country.

Immigration New Zealand has offices and...

Business Visas

Business Visas

New Zealand Business Visas
 

Prospective immigrants who want to settle in New Zealand and have good amount of money to invest in business, can take up Business Visas.

Business Visas: Long-Term Visas which Ultimately allow Visa Holders to...

Permanent Residency

Permanent Residency

New Zealand Permanent Residency
New Zealand welcomes immigrants who wish to settle permanently. However, the permanent resident must be able to contribute positively to the country’s economy in general. Family visa holders are also given rights to s...

New Zealand Visa Help

About us

We don’t intend to earn money through our visa online guide as our primary objective is to assist international students, travellers, temporary workers, job-seekers and similar visitors to get useful information. In other words, we are non-commercial website and don’t charge a fee from our visitor for any of our services.

However, we get commission from our partners. So, in case a visitor seeks information and advice on a Student Visa, our certified education counsellors inform and assist the student to get the visa.

We help in providing all necessary information, filling up admission forms, etc to enable the student get admitted to an institute in Australia. After admission to an institute, we get paid by the institute in form of a commission. Similarly, we are paid by our internship and affiliate partners as well.

Except for commissions which we receive from our partners for direct or indirect service to our visitors, we don’t accept any other forms of payments.

 

© 2017 Go to New Zealand Agency

German

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?