Skilled Migration New Zealand

With the nation currently experiencing a skills shortage, applicants who possess relevant qualifications are eligible to enter New Zealand under the skilled migrant’s category.

Of special interest are those with qualifications in education, health and medicine, information and communications technology, agriculture and farming, engineering and tradesmen.  All applicants must be aged between 20 and 55 and must meet certain health, education, character and English proficiency criterion.

Interested parties may submit an Expression of Interest on the Immigration New Zealand website.  The website also offers further information on desired skills and the regions of New Zealand in which they would be best suited.  An Expression of Interest applicant is awarded points based on their relevant skills, qualifications and experience.

Every two weeks, Immigration New Zealand invites applicants with an Expression of Interest score of 140 and over to apply for a visa.  Applicants with an EOI score of 100 – 140 (inclusive) are further scrutinised, and a selected few are issued an invitation.

Applicants who are invited to apply for a visa must then submit proof of their experience.  This may take the form of academic transcripts, university degrees, references from previous employers and evidence of any awards received.  The applicant must also provide proof of their health and good character, in the form of medical records and a recommendation from the police in their home country.  They must also prove their English speaking abilities.

Family members who will be moving to New Zealand with the applicant must also provide these references.

INZ will then deny or approve the application.  If it is approved, the applicant will either be issued a full residential visa or permit, or will be issued a temporary, nine month residential visa or permit.  If the applicant finds gainful employment within those nine months, thus proving they are able to contribute to New Zealand society, they will then be issued a full residential visa.

The objective of the General skilled category

The objective of the General skilled category - where the majority of applications are made - is to select migrants who will:

  • increase New Zealand's levels of human capital;
  • and foster international links.

The General Skilled Category is points based system. If you are a principal applicants under this category you are assessed by a points based system. You may score points for a number of factors such as your qualifications, work experience, age, settlement factors, assets and job offer. In addition, you and any family included in your application must meet health, character and English language requirements.

Before your application is lodged you have to collect enough points for your qualifications on the basis of:

  • the List of Recognised Qualifications; or
  • a New Zealand Qualifications Authority assessment report; or
  • occupational registration in New Zealand.

The minimum age to lodge an application is 18 years and the maximum 55 years; the minimum required work experience is two years and all applicants must meet a minimum standard of English.

Work Visa
You are able to apply for Permanent Residence with less than the pass mark. Providing the Immigration Officer allocates your points within 5 of the pass mark then he/she offers you a Work Visa and provisional Permanent Residence status. This allows you to come to New Zealand (you must arrive within 3 months from the date the visa is issued) and upon arrival you will be given a 6 month work permit. Once you find full time employment, you will be allocated the extra 5 points for the offer of employment and you then become New Zealand Permanent Resident.

Please contact our partner agency New Zealand Immigration Concepts to get started with a free immigration assessment!

Highly Skilled Immigrants have Immense Chance to Permanently Reside and Work in New Zealand

Work permission in New Zealand has allowed specialists to make a lucrative career move in the country. The highly skilled immigrants include those from software industry, agriculture and dairy farming, and healthcare.

Just like availing a working holiday in New Zealand is not difficult especially during the pick fruit harvesting season, getting plum jobs by top skilled immigrants has become an effortless task today. Innumerable successful professionals migrate to New Zealand each year and stay on as permanent residents in the country.

Top executives, surgeons, computer specialists, scientists, professors, technocrats, and similar experts get a warm welcome in the country. Suitable job opportunities, tolerant society, and friendly workplace environment have been some of the important factors that appeal the highly skilled people to look upon New Zealand as a means to propel their career.

Job Prospects
Recently, top jobs seeking specialists and creative artists for the film industry have flooded the job market. The jobs include not only in the traditional film production but also digital production, animation, screen play, and similar creative works. The country won more than 10 Oscar nominations and many awards on cinematography and screen plays. As the market is upbeat, international creative artists are making a foray into the job market in New Zealand. The administration has also given support to promote creative work. The creation of National Film Office is one such effort.

Other sectors which have job opportunities for the top band pros include executive posts in wineries, breweries, dairy farms, hospitality sector, tourism, manufacturing, design work, information technology, entrepreneurship, telecommunication and mass communication. The country’s image, innovation, encouragement, and networking have time and again appealed to people who want to move in permanently in New Zealand.

Permanent Residency
Today, New Zealand has made permanent residency hassle-free for high-skilled professionals. Although people come over on Working Holiday visa or Working visa, the options to move on to permanent residency is methodically and without unnecessary delay.

Every year a certain number of highly skilled workers are allowed to enter New Zealand and reside permanently as permanent residents. The following conditions must be fulfilled by the immigrants who want to get permanent residency in the country:

He or she must be of good health and without any diseases as given in the Immigration Law.
He or she must have a good character. Police clearance certificate must be enclosed with the application.
He or she must have the ability to communicate in English. An English language test for foreign students must be passed and a certain point must be scored to get the clearance.

…The other factors that help in granting visas to the highly skilled people include:

At least a 3-years professional degree or university education.
Certain point attained that depends not only on English language capability but also how easily the immigrant will be able to settle and get a viable job.

The need for experts are more in Auckland and Canterbury as they are the center of retail trade, construction work, wholesale, transport and administrative services. Immigrants working in a Long Term Skill Shortage Occupation or an Immediate Skill Shortage Occupation would get a fair chance to stay in New Zealand under Skilled Migrant Residence category (SMC).